Brown v. Brown
[…] Brown made no direct contributions to the business. We agree with these assertions as far as they go; however, we find that the increase in the value of Mr. Brown's interest in Brown's Concrete during the marriage was marital property.

A.

The division of a marital estate necessarily begins with the classification of the parties' property as either marital or separate property. McClellan v. McClellan, 873 S.W.2d 350, 351 (Tenn.Ct.App.1993); Batson v. Batson, 769 S.W.2d 849, 856 (Tenn.Ct.App.1988). Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-4-121 (1991) provides the ground rules for this task.

"Separate property" includes "[a]ll real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage," Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2)(A), and "[p]roperty acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent." Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2)(D). "Marital property" includes "all real and personal property ... acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage ...," Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A), and "income from, and any increase in value during the marriage, of property determined to be separate property ... if each party substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation ..." Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B).

Determining whether a spouse has made a substantial contribution to the preservation and appreciation of the other spouse's separate property is a question of fact. Sherrill v. Sherrill, 831 S.W.2d 293, 295 (Tenn.Ct.App.1992).