Brown v. Brown
[…] Count 2 is a Florida dec action. Because Susan filed in federal court, however, the Federal Declaratory Judgment Act (the Act) governs. E.g., Cent. Fla. Bakery, Inc. v. Depositors Ins., No. 6:21-cv-961-CEM-EJK, 2021 WL 4958787, at *2 n.1 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 25, 2021) (explaining the Florida Declaratory Judgment Act is procedural). Under the Act, the Court may declare the parties' rights-but there is no obligation to do so. Ameritas Variable Life Ins. v. Roach, 411 F.3d 1328, 1330 (11th Cir. 2005). And a dec action (on its own) is not the vehicle to reform a separate contract. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (creating a remedy for courts to “declare the rights and other legal relations”), with Id. § 2202 (allowing further relief “based on a declaratory judgment . . . against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment”). In short, Susan's request has the issue backwards: her desired declaration is based on the Court first granting other relief through reformation. So for Count 2, she must seek and obtain Policy reformation before the Court can make any declaration. Mack v. USAA Cas.