Brown v. Brown
[…] This appeal followed.

II. Analysis

Code § 20-109 allows a court to decrease a spousal support award "`[u]pon petition of either party,'" if the moving party is able to prove "`both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrants a modification of support.'" Furr v. Furr, 13 Va.App. 479, 481, 413 S.E.2d 72, 73 (1992) (quoting Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d 28, 30 (1989)). However, Code § 20-109(C) provides that:

In suits for divorce, annulment and separate maintenance, and in proceedings arising under subdivision A 3 or subsection L of § 16.1-241, if a stipulation or contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract. If such a stipulation or contract is filed after the entry of a final decree and if any party so moves, the court shall modify its decree to conform to such stipulation or contract.

Not every agreement that impacts or affects the payment of spousal support, particularly of a spousal support arrearage, is necessarily a contract subject to the limitations of Code § 20-109(C). As the first sentence of the subsection states, it only applies "[i]n suits for divorce, annulment and separate maintenance, and in proceedings arising under subdivision A 3 or subsection L of § 16.1-241...."2 Code § 20-109(C). Simply put, "Code § 20-109(C) expressly limits the court's authority to modify an agreed upon spousal support award according to the terms of a stipulation or contract signed by the parties." Blackburn v. Michael, 30 Va. App. 95, 100, 515 S.E.2d 780, 783 (1999).