Brown v. Card Service Center
[…] . . .

(5) The threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.

Because CSC qualifies as a "debt collector" under the Act, see 15 U.S.C § 1692a(6), to the extent the CSC Letter is "false, deceptive, or misleading" or constitutes a "threat to take any action . . . not intended to be taken," it violates § 1692e.

A. FDCPA Background

Congress enacted the FDCPA in 1977 after noting the "abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). At the time the Act was being considered, Congress was concerned that "[a]busive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy." Id. A significant purpose of the Act is not only to eliminate abusive practices by debt collectors, but "to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e).