Brown v. CBS Corp.
[…] Gen. Asset Mgmt. Co., 190 Conn. 245, 250, 460 A.2d 481 (1983).

A. Connecticut's long-arm statute

Lockheed contends that the plaintiff cannot avail herself of Connecticut's long-arm statute because neither she nor the decedent was a resident of Connecticut when this action was filed, and the “Connecticut long-arm statutes do not confer jurisdiction over actions committed by a nonresident party against another nonresident.” Pomazi v. Health Indus. of Am., 869 F.Supp. 102, 104 (D.Conn.1994). The Connecticut long-arm statute pertaining to foreign corporations is found at Conn. Gen.Stat. § 33–929 and states, in pertinent part:

(a) The registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state is the corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation. When the registered agent is other than the Secretary of the State and his successors in office, service may be effected by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand with such agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state....
(e) Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33–920 [requiring foreign corporations to obtain a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State] shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business.
(f) Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as [listed in the statute]....

Lockheed argues that the language in this statute means that unless a foreign corporation is transacting business in Connecticut without first obtaining permission from the Secretary of the State, in violation of Conn.