Brown v. CHICAGO, ROCK ISLAND & PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY, 14347.
[…] On appeal, plaintiff contends that the advertisement was an illegal solicitation, as a matter of law. In the alternative, plaintiff contends that a question of fact exists on the issue of whether the advertisement was an illegal proxy solicitation, and that the district court erred in granting the motions for summary judgment.

SEC Reg., 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-1 defines "solicitation" as follows:

"(f) Solicitation. (1) The terms `solicit\' and `solicitation\' include:
"(i) Any request for a proxy whether or not accompanied by or included in a form of proxy;
"(ii) Any request to execute or not to execute, or to revoke, a proxy; or
"(iii) The furnishing of a form of proxy or other communication to security holders under circumstances reasonably calculated to result in the procurement, withholding or revocation of a proxy."