Brown v. Cranford Transp. Services Inc.
[…] Pursuant to these regulations, the court is to apply the "payroll method" in assessing whether an entity "employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i); see also Walters v. Metro. Educ. Enters., Inc., 519 U.S. 202, 207, 117 S.Ct. 660, 136 L.Ed.2d 644 (1997); S.Rep No. 103-3, at 21-22 (1993). Following the payroll method, "[a]ny employee whose name appears on the employer's payroll will be considered employed each working day of the calendar week, and must be counted whether or not any compensation is received." 29 C.F.R. § 825.105(b). Further, "[e]mployees on paid or unpaid leave . . . are counted as long as the employer has a reasonable expectation that the employee will later return to active employment." Id. at § 825.105(c). "Parttime employees, like full-time employees, are considered to be employed each working day of the calendar week, as long as they are maintained on the payroll." Id. However, "[i]f there is no employer/employee relationship (such as when an employee is laid off, whether temporarily or permanently) such individual is not counted." 29 C.F.R. § 825.105(c); see also Walters, 519 U.S. at 211, 117 S.Ct. 660; Laurie v. Ala. Ct. of Crim.App., 256 F.3d 1266, 1268-69 (11th Cir.2001). Finally, "[a]n employee who does not begin to work for an employer until after the first working day of a calendar week, or who terminates employment before the last working day of a calendar week, is not considered employed on each working day of that calendar week." Id. at § 825.105(d); see also Walters, 519 U.S. at 208-11, 117 S.Ct. 660.

III. Application to Cranford Transportation Service, Inc.