Brown v. Davidson, 04CA2455.
[…] Plaintiffs appeal from this order.

I.

Before turning to the merits, we must first address defendant's contention that we do not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear this appeal. More specifically, defendant contends that, because this action was litigated pursuant to § 1-1-113, it was improper to join a § 1983 claim with it, and in any event, only the supreme court may hear an appeal of the dispute. We reject this contention.

Defendant's assertions are based upon two series of statutes.

First, § 1-1-113(1), C.R.S.2006, provides that, when a candidate alleges that an election official "has committed or is about to commit a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act, ... upon a finding of good cause, the district court shall issue an order requiring substantial compliance with the provisions of [the Election Code]."

Section 1-1-113(3), C.R.S.2006, provides that the proceedings in the district court "may be reviewed and finally adjudicated by the supreme court," if a petition for such review is filed "within three days after the district court proceedings are terminated, unless the supreme court, in its discretion, declines jurisdiction of the case" (emphasis added).

Section 1-1-113(4), C.R.S.2006, provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this part 1, the procedure specified in this section shall be the exclusive method for the adjudication of controversies arising from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an election" (emphasis added).