Brown v. Department of State Highways
[…] People, 16 Mich. 142, 147 (1867). However, where the words used have no statutory definition or controlling judicial definition, the words must be construed according to common and approved usage. State ex rel. Wayne County Prosecuting Attorney v. Levenburg, 406 Mich. 455, 465, 280 N.W.2d 810 (1979). In common usage, a "witness fee" is a fee paid to a witness. Defendant has not cited, and we cannot find, any authority giving the term "witness fee" a technical meaning different from its common usage.

Two provisions of the Revised Judicature Act deal with fees paid to witnesses. M.C.L. Sec. 600.2552; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2552 provides for certain sums payable to any witness as his witness fee. M.C.L. Sec. 600.2164; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2164 provides, under certain conditions, for "a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law" for expert witnesses. The fees provided for in both sections are "witness fees" according to the common usage of that term.