Brown v. Department of State Highways
[…] The power to tax costs is wholly statutory; costs are not recoverable where there is no statutory authority for awarding them. Jeffery v. Hursh, 58 Mich. 246, 258, 25 N.W. 176 (1885); Hester v. Detroit Comm'rs of Parks & Boulevards, 84 Mich. 450, 47 N.W. 1097 (1891); Kuberski v. Panfil, 275 Mich. 495, 497, 267 N.W. 730 (1936); Gundersen v. Village of Bingham Farms, 1 Mich.App. 647, 648-649, 137 N.W.2d 763 (1965). Costs in the Court of Claims are controlled by M.C.L. Sec. 600.6449(1); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.6449(1), which provides:

"If the state shall put in issue the right of claimant to recover, the court may, in its discretion, allow costs [126 MICHAPP 397] to the prevailing party from the time of the joining of such issue. Such costs, however, shall include only witness fees and officers' fees for service of subpoenas actually paid, and as attorney fees the same amount as is provided for trial of cases in circuit courts."

In construing a statute, words which have acquired a well-defined technical meaning are to be understood in their technical sense. Pitcher v. People, 16 Mich. 142, 147 (1867).