Brown v. Dibbell
[…] Wisconsin has long recognized a doctor's duty to inform a patient about viable treatment options and attendant risks and benefits. Our supreme court stated:

[T]he duty of the doctor is to make such disclosures as appear reasonably necessary under circumstances then existing to enable a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances confronting the patient at the time of disclosure to intelligently exercise his right to consent or to refuse the treatment or procedure proposed.

Scaria v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 68 Wis.2d 1, 13, 227 N.W.2d 647, 654 (1975). This duty was codified in the first sentence of § 448.30, STATS., which sets forth the informed consent standard: "Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments."

The doctor's disclosures are determined by the objective standard of what a reasonable person similarly situated would want to know to make an informed, intelligent decision. Martin v. Richards, 192 Wis.2d 156, 174-75, 531 N.W.2d 70, 78 (1995).