Brown v. Egan Consol. School Dist. No. 50-2, No. 16629
[…] While District concedes that SDCL 21-32A-1 waived common law and constitutional immunity, it claims that the statute did not waive the independent statutory

Page 261

immunity for operation of school buses contained in SDCL 13-29-1. Brown argues that SDCL 13-29-1 only creates immunity in instances where District grants use of a bus to a third-party nonprofit organization and therefore is not applicable to these facts. With this overview of the parties' arguments, we examine each of the statutes.

SDCL 13-29-1 provides, in pertinent part:

The school board of any school district may acquire, own, operate, or hire buses for the transportation of students to and from its schools either from within or without the district or for transportation to and from athletic, musical, speech, and other interscholastic contests in which participation is authorized by the school board. If the use of a school bus is granted by the school board pursuant to subdivision (1) or (8) of Sec. 49-28-2, the school district is not liable for suit or damages which may arise as the result of the use.