Brown v. First National City Bank, 72 Civ. 4516.
[…] In its motion for summary judgment the defendant denies using the latter two practices and claims that its practice of using multiples of a hundred is permitted by both State and federal law.

Jurisdiction is properly invoked pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337 and 28 U.S.C. § 1355. Section 1337 confers on the district courts "original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce . . ." The National Bank Act clearly regulates commerce. Section 1355 confers exclusive jurisdiction "of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture . . . incurred under any Act of Congress." The plaintiff is suing for recovery of the penalty provided by Section 86 of the National Bank Act. In addition, the state claims stem from a "common nucleus of operative fact", United Mine Workers v.