Brown v. First National City Bank, 72 Civ. 4516.
[…] With the exception of the question whether the defendant charges interest on service charges, all of these issues can be disposed of by summary judgment.

Plaintiff's first argument centers on the question of whether the charging of interest on multiples of a hundred rather than on the exact amount of the overdraft violates state and federal law. The National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 85 permits a national bank to charge interest up to the maximum rate permitted by the laws of the state where it is located. Here the applicable law is Section 108(5) of the New York Banking Law, which provides that:

"5. (a) A bank or trust company which operates a personal loan department pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision four hereof may establish credits under written agreements with borrowers, pursuant to which one or more loans or advances to or for the account of a borrower may be made from time to time, by means of honoring one or more checks or other written orders or requests of the borrower and may charge interest on such loans and advances at the rate permitted by paragraph (b) of this subdivision, provided such loans and advances comply with the provisions of this subdivision."
"(b) Such agreement may provide for interest on the unpaid aggregate principal amount of such loans and advances from time to time outstanding at a rate not in excess of one per centum per month . . . reckoned on each loan or advance from the date thereof . . ."

Under Section 108(5)(a) the bank may charge interest at the rate permitted by Section 108(5)(b) only on loans or advances made "by means of honoring one or more checks or other written orders or requests of the borrower." Under the Checking Plus agreement, if a customer writes a check for which there is an insufficient balance in his checking account, the bank does not merely honor it, but rather advances funds from his Checking Plus account in the multiple of a hundred needed to cover the overdraft.