Brown v. Flowe, No. 110PA98.
[…] The Court of Appeals agreed with defendant and held that "the trial court erred in awarding plaintiff prejudgment interest on the full amount of the verdict, and we remand the case for prejudgment interest to be assessed after applying a credit in the amount of the $178,486.76 settlement to the verdict." Brown v. Flowe, 128 N.C.App. 668, 674, 496 S.E.2d 830, 834 (1998). On 8 July 1998 this Court allowed plaintiff's petition for discretionary review. The question presented is how to reduce a claim against a nonsettling tort-feasor under N.C.G.S. § 1B-4 when prejudgment interest under N.C.G.S. § 24-5(b) applies.

Two statutes interact in this situation. First, N.C.G.S. § 24-5(b) provides:

(b) Other Actions.—In an action other than contract, the portion of money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is instituted until the judgment is satisfied. Interest on an award in an action other than contract shall be at the legal rate.

N.C.G.S. § 24-5(b) (1991) (emphasis added). Second, N.C.G.S. § 1B-4 provides, in pertinent part:

[A] release or a covenant not to sue ... given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death: