Brown v. Humble Oil & Refining Co.
[…] See articles 4662, 6453, 6049c, Vernon's Ann. Civ. St. Certainly under the state of this record the rights of the parties are not settled until the litigation has terminated. We overrule this contention.

The main question for decision here involves the construction of rule 37 of the Railroad Commission. This rule relates to the development and production of oil and gas. The discovery of oil and gas has brought for solution many complex problems. The Legislature has been frequently called upon to pass laws fixing the rights of all parties interested therein. In 1917 section 59(a), article 16, of the Constitution of Texas was adopted, and that provision requires the Legislature to pass all such laws as may be appropriate to "the conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State." Oil and gas should be, and generally are, treated as being natural resources.