Brown v. Infotec Development, Inc.
[…] Ted E. Barbera, Asst. Atty. Gen., Salem, for petition.

No appearance contra.

Before BUTTLER, P.J., and WARREN and ROSSMAN, JJ.

BUTTLER, Presiding Judge.

This is an action challenging the Department of Revenue's issuance of a distraint warrant for delinquent income taxes, ORS 314.430, and its continuous garnishment of plaintiff's wages. ORS 29.375. Plaintiff appealed from the trial court's judgment in favor of the department on summary judgment. We affirmed without opinion. 86 Or.App. 221, 737 P.2d 1256 (1987). The department has filed a petition for attorney fees under ORS 20.105(1), asserting that the appeal was filed by plaintiff in bad faith, wantonly or solely for oppressive reasons.

ORS 20.105(1) provides:

"In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a district court, a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney fees appropriate in the circumstances to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party wilfully disobeyed a court order or acted in bad faith, wantonly or solely for oppressive reasons."

Plaintiff's argument was and continues to be that the garnishment of his wages was unlawful, because he is a "natural person" not subject to federal or state income tax.