Brown v. Lowen
[…] The union then allows ninety days from the mailing of the ballots until they must be returned.

The crux of this dispute arises from plaintiff's desire to distribute campaign literature, at his own expense, to the union's membership before the nominating convention. Only through the union can plaintiff obtain a complete list of the union membership with their addresses. However, the procedures used by the union provide that "[t]he right to distribution of literature only commences after the nomination procedure is complete."

The Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 at 29 U.S.C. Sec. 481(c), however, provides in pertinent part that unions and their officers "shall be under a duty, enforceable at the suit of any bona fide candidate for office ... to comply with all reasonable requests of any candidate to distribute by mail or otherwise at the candidate's expense campaign literature in aid of such person's candidacy to all members in good standing of such labor organization...." It is on this provision of the Act that the plaintiff relies for his right to have his campaign material mailed to union members within thirty days before the quadrennial meeting of the union.