Brown v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 81-293
[…] Gazette Printing Company v. Carden (1973), 163 Mont. 401, 517 P.2d 361.

The defendants contend that the District Court properly held that evidence of Barbo's oral statements regarding the risk involved with a tax straddle would be inadmissible as being inconsistent with the terms of the documents executed by Brown. The commodity account agreement signed by Brown contained a general acknowledgment of the high degree of risk involved in commodity futures contracts.

In Montana the parol evidence rule has been codified. Section 28-2-905, MCA, provides in part:

"(1) Whenever the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms. Therefore, there can be between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest no evidence of the terms of the agreement other than the contents of the writing except in the following cases:

"(a) when a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings;

"(b) when the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute.