Brown v. Montanez, 4D12–920.
[…] In September 2011, Plaintiffs served a notice of production from nonparty and subpoena duces tecum without deposition addressed to the records custodian of four institutions, one of which was the Center. With respect to the Center, they requested its complete file on Jason. Defendants objected based on relevance and privilege. In response, Plaintiffs noted that Jason had testified that he was ordered to undergo treatment there as a condition of his bond. They cited section 90.503(4)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

(4) There is no privilege under this section:

* * *

(c) For communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party's claim or defense.

(Emphasis added.)

They also argued that a deferred prosecution agreement in which a criminal defendant seeks drug treatment can place the defendant's mental health at issue and waive the privilege, citing Saenz v. Alexander, 584 So.2d 1061 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) (holding that, by entering into deferred prosecution agreement consenting to disclosure of his communications with psychotherapist to his probation officer, defendant waived psychotherapist-patient privilege).

Finally, they also relied on David J. Burton, D.M.D., P.A. v. Becker, 516 So.2d 283 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987) (holding that medical records of the physician's treatment for drug abuse were subject to disclosure in medical malpractice case, because section 397.053(2), Florida Statutes (1985),1 permitscourt to order disclosure of drug treatment records when good cause is shown).

In November 2011, Defendants served their reply to Plaintiffs' response to objections to Plaintiffs' notice of production to non-parties. With respect to the Center, they argued that section 90.503(4)(c) did not apply because Jason was not relying on his mental or emotional condition as an element of his defense; Jason never waived his psychotherapist-patient privilege by consenting to disclosure in writing, as was the case in Saenz; and Plaintiffs had the burden of demonstrating good cause but had failed to do so.