Brown v. Montanez, 4D12–920.
[…] § 90.503(4)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2011).

The party seeking the privileged documents has the burden of proving that an exception to the privilege applies. E.g., Cruz–Govin v. Torres, 29 So.3d 393 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010). Here, Plaintiffs' position is based on subsection 90.503(4)(c), which provides an exception to the privilege when a party “relies upon the condition as an element of the party's claim or defense,” in that Jason's mother and Jason both testified that Jason had no recollection of the accident. But this testimony...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Nelson v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • March 9, 2022