Brown v. Nhrra
[…] The United States then transferred much of the underlying lands to homesteaders and others, subject to the railroads' ROWs. In the present case, the FEMV Railroad Company was granted a ROW under the 1875 Act. Also, in 1918 and 1919, Brown's predecessor in interest took the land subject to the ROW.

[¶ 10.] After use of the railway system declined in the early 1920s, Congress enacted statutes to distribute "all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States" in the ROWs to the fee owner of the underlying land when railroads ceased using the ROWs. 43 U.S.C. § 912. Section 912 provided for the continuation of the ROW if "embraced in a public highway legally established within one year after the date of said decree or forfeiture or abandonment."5 Id.

b. Recent Federal Case Law

[¶ 11.] In two recent cases cited by Brown, federal courts have determined that the federal government failed to retain a reversionary interest in the railroad ROWs authorized in the 1875 Act.