Brown v. Offshore Specialty Fabricators, Inc., 10–40936.
[…] 2.

The plaintiffs further contend that the exemptions the Service Defendants possess to the OCSLA manning requirements do not shield them from RICO liability because those exemptions were fraudulently obtained. We now consider that argument.2

The OCSLA manning requirements provide that vessels, rigs, platforms, and other structures operating on the Outer Continental Shelf must “be manned or crewed ... by citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.” 43 U.S.C. § 1356(a)(3). This requirement is subject to exemptions that the OCSLA empowers the United States Coast Guard to issue. 43 U.S.C. § 1356. The vessels exempt from the manning requirements include any vessel “over 50 percent of which is owned by citizens of a foreign nation or with respect to which the citizens of a foreign nation have the right...

To continue reading

Request your trial
118 cases
  • Mylonakis v. Georgios M.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Texas
    • December 3, 2012
    ...that plaintiff lacks statutory standing to assert the APPS claims alleged in his complaint. See Brown v.