Brown v. Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Company
[…] Two of the functions of the board regarding certifications are, first, that a proposed group of employees constitutes an appropriate unit and, second, that a majority in the unit desire it to be its bargaining agent. In respect to the appropriateness of the unit, 29 U.S.C.A. § 159(b) and (c) (5) provide:

"The Board shall decide in each case whether, in order to assure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this subchapter, the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or subdivision thereof * * *
* * * * * *
"(c) (5) In determining whether a unit is appropriate for the purposes specified in subsection (b) of this section the extent to which the employees have organized shall not be controlling."