Brown v. Palmateer
[…] He contends that this violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause constitutes a constitutional injury that compels reversal of the district court's denial of his petition for habeas corpus. We agree.

BACKGROUND
I. Oregon's Statutory Scheme for Postponing Parole Release

Brown challenges the application of an Oregon statute, passed after he committed his crimes, which changed the method by which the Board decided whether to postpone a prisoner's parole date. Before December 1993, Oregon Revised Statutes § 144.125 provided:

If a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community has been made with respect to the prisoner, the Board may order the postponement of the scheduled parole release until a specified future date.

Or.Rev.Stat. § 144.125(3) (1991).

In 1993, the Oregon legislature amended § 144.125(3) to read:

If the Board finds the prisoner has a mental or emotional disturbance, deficiency, condition or disorder predisposing the prisoner to the commission of a crime to a degree rendering the prisoner a danger to the health or safety of the community, the Board may order the postponement of the scheduled parole release until a specified date.

Or.Rev.Stat. § 144.125(3)(a) (1993).

II. Factual Background

Petitioner Brown was convicted in 1982 of four counts of sodomy and one count of rape for assaulting his daughter. Brown received indeterminate sentences of sixty years for these crimes.