Brown v. Pick 'n Save Food Stores
[…] Id. at 569, 335 N.W.2d 834. The court then adopted a narrow public policy exception for Wisconsin, and held that "an employee has a cause of action for wrongful discharge when the discharge is contrary to a fundamental and well-defined public policy as evidenced by existing law." Id. at 573, 335 N.W.2d 834.

In the present case plaintiff alleges that defendant fired her for filing a worker's compensation claim subsequent to a workplace injury.2 Such conduct, if true, would violate Wis. Stat. § 102.35(2). Section 102.35(2) prohibits an employer from "without reasonable cause, refus[ing] to rehire an employe injured in the course of employment, or ... because of a claim or attempt to claim [worker's] compensation benefits from such employer, discriminat[ing] or threaten[ing] to discriminate against an employe as to the employe's employment." An employer who violates the statute "shall forfeit to the state not less than $50 nor more than $500 for each offense." Id.