Brown v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 1
[…] She later made a motion to amend this complaint which was granted. The trial court entered an order amending her complaint as follows:

The second sentence of Count I, Paragraph I, is deleted and replaced with the following sentence: "Plaintiff brings this action pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-611 in her capacity as personal representative for the Estate of Mark McCormick Brown, deceased, in Case No. P-112422 in the Superior Court of the State of Arizona in and for Maricopa County, on behalf of the surviving spouse and children of the decedent."

(Emphasis added.)

A.R.S. § 12-612(A) provides:

An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent's estate.

(Emphasis added.)

Appellees object to the language in the order amending the complaint, indicating that appellant appears "in her capacity as personal representative for the estate of Mark McCormick Brown, deceased."