Brown v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] Section 1 of the severance tax act prior to 1965 stated:
"There is hereby levied upon each corporation, association, or person engaged in the business of severing from the soil oil or gas, a specific tax to be known as the severance tax. * * * "
The 1965 amendment substituted the term producer for corporation, association, or person and added the definition of that term in Sec. 12. The 1965 amendment also altered the language of Sec. 3 of the act which provides the tax rate, computation, payor, and method of withholding. The pre-1965 Sec. 3 provided:
M.C.L. Sec. 205.303; M.S.A. Sec. 7.353. (Emphasis added).
The emphasized language above was amended in 1965 to provide: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the payment of the severance tax shall be required of each producer."
We find that the 1965 amendment to the severance tax act was, in part, a reaction to OAG 1963-1964, No 4160, supra.