Brown v. SPOTSYLVANIA DEPT. OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Farley v. Farley, 9 Va.App. 326, 329, 387 S.E.2d 794, 796 (1990). The trial court is vested with broad discretion in making decisions "necessary to guard and to foster a child's best interests." Id. at 328, 387 S.E.2d at 795. We will not disturb a trial court's factual findings on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support them. Id.

B. DSS Was Not Required to Pursue Efforts to Reunite Brown's Conviction for Child Abuse and Neglect

Code § 16.1-281(B) provides in relevant part:

The local board or other child welfare agency having custody of the child shall not be required by the court to make reasonable efforts to reunite the child with a parent if the court finds that ... (3) the parent has been convicted of an offense under the laws of this Commonwealth or a substantially similar law of any other state, the United States or any foreign jurisdiction that constitutes felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury or felony bodily wounding resulting in serious bodily injury or felony sexual assault, if the victim of the offense was a child of the parent or a child with whom the parent resided at the time of such offense.2

The statute defines "serious bodily injury" as an injury "that involves substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ or mental faculty." Code § 16.1-281(B).