Brown v. State
[…] Carman v. State , 304 Ga. 21, 25 (2), 815 S.E.2d 860 (2018).

"The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment, which applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, says [n]o person shall be ... subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.’ " Meadows v State , 303 Ga. 507, 510 (2), 813 S.E.2d 350 (2018) (citations and punctuation omitted). See also Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. I, Par. XVIII ("No person shall be put in jeopardy of life or liberty more than once for the same offense. ..."); OCGA § 16-1-8 (a) (2) ("A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former prosecution ... [w]as terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn[.] ).

[P]rotection against double jeopardy recognizes the valued right of a criminally accused, once [her] jury has been sworn and impaneled and thus jeopardy has attached, to have [her] trial proceed to acquittal or conviction before that tribunal.