Brown v. State
[…] ...not recall Spears's case specifically and did not believe that she ever knew Spears's victim, Ms. Holland. See also Brown v. State, 295 Ga. 240, 759 S.E.2d 489 (2014) (holding that the impartiality of one or more grand jurors does not render an indictment invalid). Spears claims that this g......
  • State v. Towns
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • October 21, 2019
    ...hardly be deemed to be impartial, but he is not disqualified for that reason.(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Brown v. State , 295 Ga. 240, 241-242, 759 S.E.2d 489 (2014) See also OCGA § 15-12-74 (a) ("Grand jurors have a duty to examine or make presentments of such offenses as may or s......
  • State v. Outen
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • October 20, 2014
    ...on Roberts to reach the same conclusion); Brown v. State, 322 Ga.App. 446, 447–451, 745 S.E.2d 699 (2013) (same), aff'd, 295 Ga. 240, 759 S.E.2d 489 (2014). See also Strickland v.