Brown v. State
[…] ¶ 7. Section (c)(4) of Rule 22 governs matters “Preliminary to Proceedings in the Supreme Court.” M.R.A.P. 22(4). Section (c)(4)(ii) of Rule 22 is intended to allow a petitioner to gather information to support an application to the Supreme Court for leave to file a motion for post-conviction relief in the trial court. See Russell v. State, 819 So.2d 1177, 1178–79 (Miss.2001). If this Court grants such an application and directs its filing in the trial court, the proceedings are then governed by Mississippi Code Sections 99–39–13 through 99–39–23. Miss.Code Ann. § 99–39–27(7)(b) (Rev.2007). And under Section 99–39–15, a petitioner is allowed discovery “available under the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure or elsewhere in the usages and principles of law if, and to the extent that, the judge in the exercise of his discretion and for good cause shown grants leave to do so, but not otherwise. Miss.Code Ann. § 99–39–15 (Rev.2007) (emphasis added); see also Roland v. State, 666 So.2d 747, 751 (Miss.1995) (stating that a petitioner is entitled to discovery under Section 99–39–15 “upon good cause shown and in the discretion of the trial judge”) (quoting Fleming v.