Brown v. State of Md.
[…] The facts of that case are quite different from those present here. In this case, the taxpayers still retained an interest in the property when the federal government's assessments were made. Since the taxpayers had an interest in the property when the federal tax liens were created and since plaintiff's interest in the property was contingent upon his obtaining a judgment against one of the taxpayers, the lien of the United States is entitled to priority over that of plaintiff.

As a second argument, plaintiff relies on 26 U.S.C. § 6323. Section 6323(a) provides that the tax lien imposed by § 6321 "shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof...." The notice in question is that required by state filing requirements. However, this argument must likewise fail because plaintif...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Monica Fuel, Inc. v. I.R.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit