Brown v. State
[…] See Figueroa, 639 A.2d at 498 (citing Cole v. Langlois, 99 R.I. 138, 142-43, 206 A.2d 216, 218-19 (1965)). "[A] plea will be vacated when it is shown to have been obtained from a defendant unaware and uninformed as to its nature and its effect as a waiver of his fundamental rights." Id. (citing Cole, 99 R.I. at 140-41, 206 A.2d at 218). Since post-conviction relief proceedings are "civil in nature[, ]" Ouimette v. Moran, 541 A.2d 855, 856 (R.I. 1988), the rules and statutes that are applicable in civil proceedings shall apply to post-conviction relief applications. See § 10-9.1-7 ("All rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings shall apply except that pretrial discovery proceedings shall be available only upon order of the court.")

III

Law and Analysis

A

Laches

The State asserts that Mr. Brown's application for post-conviction relief should be barred under the doctrine of laches.