Brown v. Superior Court
[…] III

The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution includes a provision that "[n]o person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, ..." 4 Although the specific reference is to criminal cases, the Fifth Amendment protection "has been broadly extended to a point where now it is available even to a person appearing only as a witness in any kind of proceeding where testimony can be compelled." (Gonzales v. Superior Court (1980) 117 Cal.App.3d 57, 62, 178 Cal.Rptr. 358; italics in original.)

The Fifth Amendment is codified in Evidence Code section 940, which provides: "To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him."

There is no question that the privilege against self-incrimination may be asserted by civil defendants who face possible criminal prosecution based on the same facts as the civil action. (Pacers, Inc. v.