Brown v. Township of Old Bridge
[…] Following trial, the judge awarded plaintiff $75,616, representing past-due, long-term disability benefits from October 1, 1988 to July 1, 1991, and $10,961.52 in prejudgment interest. Plaintiff was also awarded $2,224 per month in long-term disability payments, beginning August 1, 1991, and payable for the remainder of his life. The judge held that plaintiff was not entitled to payment by defendant of his health insurance deductible or counsel fees.

The Township appealed, and for the first time argued that the September 22, 1986, resolution was unenforceable because it was preempted by N.J.S.A. 40A:14-154. This statute provides:

If a member or officer of the municipal police department or force is permanently disabled from injuries received while in the performance of his duties, and the chief or authority in charge of such police department or force shall recommend that special compensation be granted, and a physician appointed by the governing body of said municipality shall certify as to the probable permanency of such disability, the governing body of the municipality, in their discretion, by ordinance, may provide for special compensation to said disabled member or officer, designating the amount thereof and manner of payment either in a lump sum or by an annual allowance, but such special compensation plus any pension paid and any award for workmen's compensation shall not exceed the salary payable at the time of the sustaining of the injuries. The governing body of said municipality shall include appropriate budget items and provide for the payment of such special compensation.

[ (emphasis added).]

Plaintiff filed a cross-appeal from the denial of the payment of his health insurance deductible and counsel fees. In an unpublished opinion, we held in Brown v.