Brown v. U.S.
[…] Maine, 469 F.3d 158, 166 (1st Cir.2006), quoting Seaboard Sur. Co. v. Town of Greenfield, 370 F.3d 215, 218-219 (1st Cir. 2004).

The Motion of the United States

The Browns' negligence claim against the United States is premised on the belief that the United States owns Hartwell Road and is therefore responsible for maintaining the Road and its appurtenances in a safe condition. The suit against the United States is brought under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). The FTCA waives sovereign immunity and grants federal district courts jurisdiction over tort claims where the United States, "if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred."4 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). See FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 477, 114 S.Ct. 996, 127 L.Ed.2d 308 (1994).