Brown v. U.S., No. 04-CO-1250.
[…] Government counsel?

Counsel:8 The government concurs and [sic] CSOSA's9 recommendation for revocation.

Court: And Mr. Brown, do you wish to speak, sir?

Appellant: Yes, Your Honor. The reason why I didn't have an address, your honor. I got evicted, and I became homeless.

Court: All right, Mr. Brown, your probation is revoked. The Court sentences you to 90 days and bond will be forfeited.

CSO: May I be excused, Your Honor?

Court: All right.

Appellant: Geez.

The total time of the hearing, as evidenced by clock references in the transcript, did not exceed three minutes.

III.

D.C.Code § 24-304 (2001)10 authorizes the trial court to revoke a convicted defendant's probation and to "require [the probationer] to serve the sentence or pay the fine originally imposed, or both,. . . or any lesser sentence." Applewhite v. United States, 614 A.2d 888, 891 (D.C. 1992). This court has interpreted § 24-304 as a broad grant of authority, permitting "the trial court great leeway and flexibility to tailor the decision on [revoking] probation to each probationer's needs."