Brown v. U.S.
[…] After 1976, but before he had begun mining the tracts of land, Brown assigned or subleased each of the coal mining leases to various parties. The Commissioner of Internal Revenue audited Brown's return and assessed a deficiency of $57,397.86 plus statutory interest. Among other things, the Commissioner claimed that the proper treatment of Brown's 1976 advanced minimum royalty payments is governed by I.R.C. Sec. 631(c). Section 631(c) and related provisions require a taxpayer "who owns an economic interest in coal or iron ore in place, including a sublessor" to use such royalty payments to reduce I.R.C. Sec. 1231 gains, and then to deduct a loss under I.R.C. Sec. 165(a). See I.R.C. Sec. 272.

Brown paid the assessed income tax deficiency.