Brown v. United States
[…] By New Jersey law, there can be no question that once a deed or other instrument is "lodged for record", there is imputed or constructive notice to all who later acquire interests, even though the deed be improperly indexed, or not indexed at all NJSA 46:21-1. See Schwartz v. Gurnwald, 174 N.J.Super. 164 (Ch.1980), at p. 171, 415 A.2d 1203, where the major precedents are cited.

But the question on statute of limitations may not turn on constructive notice under NJSA 46:21-1. It more likely will turn on the language and meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(f). That language seems to contemplate not "constructive notice", but "discovery". The time runs from the date on which a plaintiff or his predecessors in interest "knew or should have known of the claim of the United States." So far as plaintiff Brown is concerned, the indication is that she first "knew" of the claim in 1978. On the present record, it cannot be said that there is no genuine issue that she "knew or should have known" of the 1961 deed, recorded but not indexed to one of her grantors when she took