Brown v. United States
[…] It was charged that the defendants well knew that each of the arrests and imprisonments would be unjustified and intended illegally to extort money to pay the alleged debt to defendant Brown.

The indictment stated a valid charge with reference to conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C.Section 242 which provides, among other things, that: "Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States * * * shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." The United States Constitution protects rights guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment. Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91, 103-105, 65 S.Ct. 1031, 89 L.Ed. 1495; Williams v.