Brown v. United States, 6109.
[…] [1] Because appellant did not move, as required by D.C.Code 1967, § 23-104(a) (2) (Supp. IV, 1971) and implementing Superior Court Criminal Rules 12(b) (3) and 41 (g), to suppress as evidence the narcotics paraphernalia, we do not consider his constitutional argument and affirm on procedural grounds.

D.C.Code 1967, § 23-104(a) (2) (Supp. IV, 1971), and the implementing Superior Court Criminal Rules require that any person who desires to have suppressed evidence allegedly procured by an unlawful search and seizure must do so by motion "made before trial unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion." These implementing rules differ in an important respect from the Court of General Sessions Criminal Rule 28(e), in effect prior to February 1, 1971. By that rule it was provided in pertinent part that "the Court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the trial." 1