Brown v. Wetzel
[…] The matter properly was within the Commonwealth Court's original jurisdiction because it was a proceeding brought against a Commonwealth party—the Secretary of DOC. Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1) ). However, the court already had determined that Brown failed to state a claim for mandamus relief, and that his claim was subject to dismissal under the PLRA. Accordingly, the Commonwealth Court sustained Wetzel's preliminary objections and dismissed Brown's petition with prejudice. Brown took a direct appeal to this Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 723(a) (providing this Court with jurisdiction over direct appeals "from final orders of the Commonwealth Court entered in any matter which was originally commenced in the Commonwealth Court").