Brown v. Wetzel
[…] The court stated that "[o]ur courts recognize that DOC's grievance process is constitutionally adequate." Brown , 2016 WL 4709887, at *4 (citing McEachin v. Beard , 319 F.Supp.2d 510 (E.D. Pa. 2004) ; Waters v. Pa. Dep't of Corr. , 97 Pa.Cmwlth. 283, 509 A.2d 430 (1986) ). Because Brown had sought redress through that administrative process, the court concluded that he was unable to pursue mandamus relief in the courts of this Commonwealth.

Alternatively, the Commonwealth Court determined that Brown's petition must be dismissed pursuant to Subsection 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA. The court recognized that the provision applies only to the dismissal of "prison conditions litigation" which, inter alia , "is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Because the court determined that Brown had failed to state a claim for mandamus relief, Subsection 6602(e)(2) could be invoked as a basis to dismiss Brown's claim, but only if the instant action constituted "prison conditions litigation."