Brownell v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] As to the state law claims, the arguments of both parties are premised upon Pennsylvania law and Pennsylvania law will be applied. See Mellon Bank, N.A. v. Aetna Business Credit, 619 F.2d 1001, 1005 n. 1 (3d Cir.1980).2

III. PLAINTIFF'S MVFRL CLAIM

Plaintiff's first claim is brought under the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. §§ 1701 et seq., for amounts due under plaintiff's insurance contract. She seeks judgment against State Farm only. Under the MVFRL an insurer must provide certain benefits. Section 1711 provides in pertinent part:

An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle ... shall include coverage providing a medical benefit in the amount of $10,000 ... with respect to injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle....

75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1711 (Purdon Supp. 1990). The type of medical benefits and the standard under which they must be provided is set forth in section 1712 which provides in pertinent part:

An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies ... shall make available for purchase first party benefits with respect to injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as follows: