Browning-Ferris Industries v. Residents Involved in Saving the Environment, Inc., BROWNING-FERRIS
[…] COMMONWEALTH of Virginia DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, et al.
v.
RESIDENTS INVOLVED IN SAVING THE ENVIRONMENT, INC., et al.
Page 432
[254 Va. 280] Timothy G. Hayes (Hunton & Williams, on briefs), Richmond, for appellant.
Clarence M. Dunnaville, Jr. (Henry L. Marsh, III: Ephfrom R. Walker, III; David S. Bailey; Hill, Tucker & Marsh, on brief), Richmond, for appellee.
[254 Va. 278] Present: CARRICO, C.J., COMPTON, STEPHENSON, 1 HASSELL and KEENAN, JJ., and POFF and WHITING, Senior Justices.
[254 Va. 280] KEENAN, Justice.
The primary issue in this appeal is whether Code § 10.1-1408.1(D) requires the Director of the Department of Environmental Quality (the Director), before issuing a permit for a new solid waste management facility, to make an explicit determination that the proposed facility poses "no substantial present or potential danger to human health or the environment."
The facts in this appeal are not in dispute. In September 1990, Browning-Ferris Industries of South Atlantic, Inc.