Brownlow v. McCall Enters., Inc., s. 325843
[…] Plaintiffs also alleged that they suffered health problems as a result of the ozone exposure.

Plaintiffs filed a complaint against State Farm and McCall Enterprises, alleging that they sustained personal injuries and property damage from excessive ozone exposure and asserting claims for negligence and violations of the MCPA. The negligence claims were dismissed, and plaintiffs do not appeal that ruling. The trial court also dismissed the MCPA claim, concluding that the transaction was specifically authorized by defendant's contractor license, and therefore exempt from the act under MCL 445.904(1)(a), which provides that the MCPA does not apply to "[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." Plaintiffs appealed the dismissal of their MCPA claim.

This Court reversed the trial court order, concluding that the general transaction of cleaning a house was not specifically authorized by defendant's contractor license and therefore not exempt from the act.