Brownstone Homes Condo. Ass'n v. Brownstone Forest Heights, LLC
[…] In response, Brownstone argued that Stubblefield does not apply to garnishment actions brought under ORS 18.352. According to Brownstone, the plain wording of that statute independently authorizes a judgment creditor to proceed directly against an insurer. In the alternative, Brownstone urged that the legislature abrogated Stubblefield in 1989, when it enacted what is now ORS 31.825, which expressly provides that "a defendant in a tort action against whom a judgment has been rendered" may assign a claim that the defendant may have against an insurer and that any release or covenant not to sue given for that assignment "shall not extinguish" the claim.