Brownstone Homes Condo. Ass'n v. Brownstone Forest Heights, LLC
[…] The stipulated judgment was entered in the Multnomah County Circuit Court. Brownstone then served a writ of garnishment on Capitol for $1.1 million, the unpaid portion of the judgment. Brownstone relied on ORS 18.352, which provides:

"Whenever a judgment debtor has a policy of insurance covering liability, or indemnity for any injury or damage to person or property, which injury or damage constituted the cause of action in which the judgment was rendered, the amount covered by the policy of insurance shall be subject to attachment upon the execution issued upon the judgment."

Capitol rejected the writ, and Brownstone applied to the trial court for an order requiring Capitol to appear. See ORS 18.778 (process for obtaining order to appear).