Broxton v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev.
[…] Id. If we determine that an agency's interpretation is reasonable, we terminate our analysis and will not address the reasonableness of the other party's proposed interpretation. Id. “Terminating the analysis recognizes ‘the general policies of acknowledging the expertise of agencies empowered to interpret and enforce statutes and increasing public reliance on agency interpretations.’ Id. (quoting State v. Young, 855 N.E.2d 329, 335 (Ind.Ct.App.2006) ).

I. Notice Requirement under Ind.Code § 22–4–3–5

Broxton first argues that the Review Board erred when it interpreted the notice provisions of Indiana Code Section 22–4–3–5. That statute provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) and subject to subsection (b), an individual is not totally unemployed, part-totally unemployed, or partially unemployed for any week in which the department finds the individual:
(1) is on a vacation week; and
(2) has not received remuneration from the employer for that week, because of:
(A) a written contract between the employer and the employees; or
(B) the employer's regular vacation policy and practice.
(b) Subsection (a) applies only if the department finds that the individual has a reasonable assurance that the individual will have employment available with the employer after the vacation period ends.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an individual whose employer fails to comply with a department rule or policy regarding the filing of a notice, report, information, or claim in connection with an individual,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial