Bruce v. Com., 0504-88-2
[…] In Cooper v. Commonwealth, 2 Va.App. 497, 345 S.E.2d 775 (1986), this Court stated that the chief objective of the charge to the jury is to explain the law relevant to the case, to point out the essentials to be proved by either side, and to "bring into view the relation of the particular evidence adduced to the particular issues involved." Id. at 500, 345 S.E.2d at 777. An instruction should not be given which incorrectly states the applicable law or which would be confusing or misleading to the jury. See id.
Code § 18.2-300(A) provides that "[p]ossession or use of a 'sawed-off' shotgun in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of a crime of violence is a Class 2 felony." In order to convict Bruce under this statute, which carries a more severe penalty than manslaughter or second degree murder, the Commonwealth was required to prove, as an element of its case, that the weapon used was a sawed-off shotgun. A " 'sawed-off' shotgun" is statutorily defined as: