Brugger v. Joseph Academy, Inc.
[…] In the alternative, the academy contends that, even if the Carroll test is applied in this case, it qualifies as a local public entity under section 1-206 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 2000)). Thus, the academy maintains that the trial court properly granted summary judgment in its favor. We begin our examination of these issues with the academy's challenge to our recent decision in Carroll.

A

The Act grants covered entities immunity from tort liability for injuries "arising from the operation of government." 745 ILCS 10/1-101.1 (West 2000); Carroll, 199 Ill.2d at 23, 262 Ill.Dec. 1, 764 N.E.2d 1118. The entities protected by the Act include the bodies specified in section 1-206 "as well as any not-for-profit corporation organized for the purpose of conducting public business." 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 2000).

In Carroll, this court considered whether a not-for-profit hospital was a local public entity within the meaning of section 1-206 and, thus, entitled to immunity.