Brummer v. Stokebrand, No. 20873.
[…] Taecker v. Taecker, 527 N.W.2d 295, 298 (S.D.1995). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Fanning, 535 N.W.2d at 773. Statutes are interpreted "under a de novo standard of review without deference to the decision of the trial court." In re Estate of Jetter, 1997 SD 125, ¶ 10, 570 N.W.2d 26, 28 (citations omitted).
[¶ 6.] Before reaching the merits of the case, we must first address a procedural issue. Brummer, who is the appellee, did not file a brief because of financial considerations. SDCL 15-26A-80 provides:
If an appellant fails to file his brief within the time provided by 15-26A-75 or within the time as extended, an appellee may move for dismissal of the appeal. If an appellee fails to timely file his brief, he will not be heard at oral argument except by permission of the Court. The clerk may not accept for filing any brief not timely submitted for filing. (Emphasis added.)
This Court stated in Hawkins v. Peterson, 474 N.W.2d 90 (S.D.1991):
While failure of an appellant to file a brief may be fatal ... failure of the appellee to file a brief does not automatically translate to victory for the appellant.