Bruno v. Light
[…] (a) As an initial matter, before addressing Bruno's specific arguments, we review the governing principles and framework.

"[T]o obtain a protective order based on stalking, the petitioner must establish the elements of the offense by a preponderance of the evidence. The grant or denial of a motion for protective order generally lies within the sound discretion of the trial court, and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Pilcher v. Stribling , 282 Ga. 166, 167, 647 S.E.2d 8 (2007).

Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-94 (a), "[a] person ... who alleges stalking by another person may seek a restraining order by filing a petition alleging conduct constituting stalking

811 S.E.2d 503

as defined in Code Section 16-5-90." As provided by OCGA § 16-5-90 (a) (1),