Bruns v. Kansas State Bd. of Technical Professions, 69,350
[…] The BTP concurs in the Court of Appeals' statement of facts with the following additions. Bruns has never taken a professional examination in Florida. The BTP explains that Bruns may obtain a Kansas license by taking and passing the Kansas professional engineering examination or he can reinstate his Georgia license and reapply for licensure in Kansas based on reciprocity with Georgia.
The Court of Appeals also addressed the issue of jurisdiction. See 19 Kan.App.2d at 85, 864 P.2d 1212. The issue was resolved in Bruns' favor and not advanced in the BTP's petition for review.
K.S.A. 74-7024 states, in part:
"(a) Any person who holds a current license or certificate of qualification or registration to practice any branch of the technical professions issued by the proper authority in any other state or political subdivision of the United States or in any other country may be exempted from examination for licensure in this state if the requirements under which said license or certificate was issued are of a standard accepted by the board and if the person's record fully meets the requirements of this state in all respects other than examination."
The BTP's Contentions
The BTP believes the Court of Appeals has interpreted K.S.A. 74-7024(a) to mean that it must look at the standards of the state under which the original license was granted, i.e., Georgia, not those of Bruns' current licensing state, Florida.